ERC Grantees

The ERC Grantees have obtained the grant while working at UZH or have transferred the grant to UZH.

ERC Starting Grants

Lastname Firstname Faculty Institute Call
Altmeyer Matthias VSF/MNF Department of Molecular Mechanisms of Disease 2016
Greter Melanie MeF/MNF Institute of Experimental Immunology 2014*
Holland Jason MNF Department of Chemistry 2015
Joller Nicole MeF/MNF Institute of Experimental Immunology 2015
Karayannis Theofanis MeF/MNF Brain Research Institute 2015
Müller Martin MNF Institute of Molecular Life Sciences 2015
Neupert Titus MNF Department of Physics 2017
Patriarchi Tommaso MeF/MNF Institute of Pharmacology and Toxicology 2020

* SNSF Starting Grants in the context of the "Temporary Backup Schemes"

ERC Consolidator Grants

Lastname Firstname Faculty Institute Call
Baubec Tuncay VSF/MNF Department of Molecular Mechanisms of Disease 2019
Bodenmiller Bernd MNF Department of Quantitative Biomedicine 2019
Burkart Judith MNF Department of Anthropology 2020
Greter Melanie MeF/MNF Institute of Experimental Immunology 2018
Holland Jason MNF Department of Chemistry 2020
Indiveri Giacomo MNF Institute of Neuroinformatics 2016
Jessberger Sebastian MeF/MNF Brain Research Institute 2015
Jinek Martin MeF/MNF Department of Biochemistry 2018
Nombela-Arrieta César MeF/MNF Klinik für Medizinische Onkologie und Hämatologie 2019
Scaramuzza Davide MNF Institute of Neuroinformatics 2019
Yoo Jaiyul MNF Institute for Computational Science 2015
Zipfel Cyril Boris MNF Department of Plant and Microbial Biology 2017

* SNSF Consolidator Grants in the context of the "Temporary Backup Schemes"

ERC Advanced Grants

Lastname Firstname Faculty Institute Call
Baudis Laura MNF Department of Physics 2016
Becher Burkhard MeF/MNF Institute of Experimental Immunology 2019
Fabrikant Sara Irina MNF Department of Geography   2016
Gehrmann Thomas MNF Department of Physics 2021
Isidori Gino MNF Department of Physics 2018
Pelkmans Lucas MNF Institute of Molecular Life Sciences 2019
Santoro Raffaella VSF/MNF Department of Molecular Mechanisms of Disease 2018
Schlein Benjamin MNF Department of Mathematics  2018
Wagner Andreas MNF/MeF Department of Evolutionary Biology and Environmental Studies 2016

ERC Synergy Grant

Lastname Firstname Faculty Institute Call
Medalia Ohad MeF/MNF Department of Biochemistry 2018
Plückthun Andreas MeF/MNF Department of Biochemistry 2018

Researchers with a completed ERC Starting Grant

Lastname Firstname Faculty Institute Call
Bodenmiller Bernd MNF Institute of Molecular Life Sciences 2013
Chang Johan Juul MNF Department of Physics 2014*
Földy Csaba MeF/MNF Brain Research Institute 2014*
Hale Benjamin G. MeF/MNF Institute of Molecular Cancer Research 2013
Indiveri Giacomo MNF Institute of Neuroinformatics 2010
Jinek Martin MeF/MNF Department of Biochemistry 2013
Medalia Ohad MeF/MNF Department of Biochemistry 2009
Nevado-Blázquez Cristina MNF Department of Chemistry 2012
Ozgul Seyfi Arpat MNF Department of Evolutionary Biology and Environmental Studies 2013
Schiestl Florian MNF Department of Systematic and Evolutionary Botany 2011
Schlein Benjamin MNF Department of Mathematics  2009
Schuler Benjamin MeF/MNF Department of Biochemistry 2007
Serra Nicola MNF Department of Physics 2014*
Sigel Roland MNF Department of Chemistry 2010
Ulcigrai Corinna MNF Department of Mathematics  2013
von Mering Christian MNF Institute of Molecular Life Sciences 2009

Researchers with a completed ERC Consolidator Grant

Lastname Firstname Faculty Institute Call
Jessberger Sebastian MeF/MNF Brain Research Institute 2014*
Kümmerli Rolf MNF Department of Plant and Microbial Biology 2015
Lopes Massimo MeF/MNF Institute of Molecular Cancer Research 2013
Müller Anne MeF/MNF Institute of Molecular Cancer Research 2014*
Pelkmans Lucas MNF Institute of Molecular Life Sciences 2014*
Pozzorini Stefano MNF Department of Physics 2014*

Researchers with a completed ERC Advanced Grant

Lastname Firstname Faculty Institute Call
Aguzzi Adriano MeF/MNF Institute of Neuropathology 2009
Aguzzi Adriano MeF/MNF Institute of Neuropathology 2014
Bascompte Jordi MNF Department of Evolutionary Biology and Environmental Studies 2010
Basler Konrad MNF Institute of Molecular Life Sciences 2008
Dutzler Raimund MeF/MNF Department of Biochemistry 2013
Grossniklaus Ulrich MNF Department of Plant and Microbial Biology 2009
Hahnloser Richard MNF Institute of Neuroinformatics 2010
Hamm Peter MNF Department of Chemistry 2009
Helmchen Fritjof MeF/MNF Brain Research Institute 2014
Keller Beat MNF Department of Plant and Microbial Biology 2009
Plückthun Andreas MeF/MNF Department of Biochemistry 2010
Zeilhofer Hanns Ulrich MeF/MNF Institute of Pharmacology and Toxicology 2009

Former Researchers at the Faculty of Science

Lastname Firstname Faculty Institute Call
Aebersold Rudolf ETHZ/MNF Institute of Molecular Systems Biology ETHZ 2014
Cejka Petr MeF/MNF Institute of Molecular Cancer Research 2015
Gasser Gilles MNF Department of Chemistry 2015
Willwacher Thomas MNF Department of Mathematics  2015